Is Toblerone Vegan [UPDATED]

A famous Swiss chocolate brand produced in Bern, named Toblerone is among the best known for its distinctive shape, Known by its taste. that’s what makes vegans is Toblerone vegan? Even if can vegans eat Toblerone? And the vegan alternative. Let’s find out the answers

Is Toblerone vegan? Can vegans eat Toblerone

No, Toblerone is not vegan friendly, because all Flavors of Toblerone contain animal by-products. the ingredients are honey, sugar, whole milk powder, milk fat, egg whites, and milk solids.

Is Toblerone Suitable for vegetarians?

Yes, Toblerone is suitable for vegetarians. Contains milk & Egg.

FlavorVegetarian Status
Toblerone Crunchy AlmondsLacto-Ovo.
Toblerone Dark ChocolateLacto-Ovo.
Toblerone White ChocolateLacto-Ovo.

What Is Toblerone Made Of?

Toblerone is made of the following ingredients:

Toblerone Ingredients

Below are the ingredients from all Toblerone flavors.

  • Honey
  • Almonds
  • Milk
  • Cocoa Mass
  • Egg
  • Egg White
  • Salt
  • Salted Caramelized Almonds
  • Soya
  • Sugar
  • Cocoa Butter
  • Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)
  • Flavorings (Vanillin)
  • Glucose Syrup

Is There A Vegan Toblerone?

Definitely, No Toblerone flavor is vegan. following a table with all the flavors of Toblerone, explaining why there are non-vegan.

.Toblerone Flavors

FlavorVegan Status
TobleroneNot Vegan, contains Milk, Egg & Honey.
Toblerone Crunchy AlmondsNot Vegan, contains Milk, Egg & Honey.
Toblerone Dark ChocolateNot Vegan, contains Milk, Egg & Honey.
Toblerone White ChocolateNot Vegan, contains Milk, Egg & Honey.

Toblerone Vitamins and Minerals

All Toblerone contains the vitamins and minerals listed below:

Phosphorus, P50.8mg4%
Zinc, Zn0.5mg5%

Toblerone Nutrition Fact

Toblerone Nutrition Facts
Toblerone Nutrition Facts

Why Is Toblerone Not Vegan?

Non-Vegan Ingredients


Is not vegan as knowen milk comes from cows. in Toblerone between a lot of non-vegan ingredients, you can also find whole milk powder.


The insects are not animals, As a vegan, we don’t want to exploit the insect kingdom for its sources. so we tend to stay away from all ingredients that contain animal or insects source.


The egg is not vegan; it comes from hens.


Beet sugar & raw cane sugar are vegan-friendly but in the refining process of cane sugar,

The main problem is that the sugar is bleached using bone char from dead cows.

When cane sugar gets refined, is when cane sugar becomes an ingredient that vegans want to stay away from.

Is Toblerone gluten-free?

Is Gluten Free, Toblerone does not contain Gluten ingredients.

Vegan Toblerone Recipe.

If you’re looking for a vegan Toblerone recipe I highly recommend you to visit this website

Vegan Toblerone


  • 350 g (12.5 oz) vegan “milk” chocolate
  • 125 g (4.5 oz) vegan nougat
  • 100 g (0.5 cup) sugar
  • 100 g (3.5 oz) almonds

Recipe Picture

vegane toblerone soundvegan
Vegan Recipe

Vegan Toblerone alternative

  1. Larabar Chocolate Chip Brownie is 100% Vegan.
Larabar Chocolate Chip Brownie, Gluten Free Vegan
Larabar Chocolate Chip Brownie, Gluten Free Vegan


Dates, Semisweet Chocolate Chips* (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla), Almonds, Walnuts, Cocoa Powder*, Sea Salt.

Larabar Chocolate Chip Brownie is made from Six ingredients: dates, chocolate chips, almonds, walnuts, cocoa powder, and sea salt, Larabar is Vegan, Gluten Free, Dairy Free, Kosher, Non-GMO, and one of the best sources of Fiber.

Larabar Flavors:  Source

  • Larabar Blueberry Muffin – Is Vegan
  • Larabar Peanut Butter Cookie – Is Vegan
  • Larabar Apple Pie – Is Vegan
  • Larabar Cherry Pie – Is Vegan
NuGo Dark Variety Vegan

All NuGo Dark bars are gluten-free, Vegan, Kosher Pareve, and a good source of quality protein.

NuGo Organic Dark Chocolate Almond

Organic Crunch [organic hexane-free soy crisps (organic soy protein, organic rice flour, calcium carbonate), organic brown crisp rice, organic rolled oats], Organic Chocolate (organic cane sugar, organic chocolate liquor, organic cocoa butter, organic soy lecithin, organic vanilla), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Agave Syrup, Organic Isolated Soy Protein, Organic Arabic Gum, Organic Almonds, Organic Tapioca Maltodextrin, Organic Flaxseed, Natural Flavors.

NuGo Dark Chocolate Pretzel

Dark Chocolate (unsweetened chocolate, cane sugar, cocoa butter), Non-GMO Soy Crisp (non-GMO soy protein isolate, tapioca starch, and salt), Tapioca Syrup, Agave Syrup, Non-GMO Brown Crisp Rice, Rice Bran, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Gum Acacia, Sea Salt.

Hu Chocolate Bars Vegan

Nutrition Facts

Nutrition Facts


Is Toblerone Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No, Toblerone Dark Chocolate or Dark Toblerone Not Vegan Contains Egg, Milk, and Sugar


Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Honey (3.0%), Milk Fat, Almonds (1.6%), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Egg White, Flavouring, Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids 28% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum

Is Toblerone Swiss Milk Vegan?

No, Toblerone Swiss Milk Non-Vegan Contains: Milk, Soy, Almond, Egg


Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Honey, Almonds, Invert Sugar, Egg Whites.