Is Ortega Taco Sauce Vegan [UPDATED]

Ortega serves authentic Mexican cuisine inspired by Mama Ortega’s passion for cooking. Today, Ortega manufactures America’s best-selling taco sauce, as well as delicious taco shells, tortillas, salsas, seasonings, dinner kits, refried beans, and jalapeño and Chile peppers. Is Ortega Taco Sauce vegan? Is Ortega Taco Sauce Vegetarian?

You are probably wondering if your favorite taco sauce is vegan. In this article, I will be discussing if Ortega Taco Sauce is vegan, such as  Ortega Original, Enchilada sauce, Street sauce, and Flavor Craver sauce. [1]

Is Ortega Taco Sauce Vegan? Can vegans consume Ortega Taco sauce? Yes, and No, some Ortega Taco Sauce flavors are vegan-friendly and gluten free, such as Original Medium, Original hot,  Thick & Smooth Original Mild, Mild Green, Sriracha Hot & Tangy,  and all the Ortega Street flavors. So vegans can consume the flavors above. Meanwhile, the three Flavor Crav-er flavors of Jalapeno Lime, Chipotle, and Taco Ranch are not vegan. There are sourced from animal by-products.

What are Ortega Taco sauce ingredients?

The general ingredients for the making of the original sauce are:

Tomato puree (water, Tomato Paste), water, corn syrup, distilled vinegar, salt, modified corn starch, spices, paprika, citric acid, green chili powder, sodium benzoate (to preserve Freshness), xanthan Gum, Onion Powder.

Other ingredients used in other flavors consist of:

Polysorbate 60, canola oil, lactic acid, titanium dioxide, propylene glycol alginate, buttermilk, brown sugar, cumin, honey and garlic.

Is Ortega Taco sauce vegetarian?

Yes, Ortega Taco sauces are considered vegetarian, since they do not contain any animal by-products. Is suitable for vegetarians.


Related Posts


Is Ortega Taco Sauce Halal?

Yes, the Original flavor sauces are halal. Since they are not made from animal ingredients, thus can be considered halal. However, avoid all animal-origin flavors such as the Flavor Craver sauces, that consist of Polysorbate 60.

Is Ortega Taco Sauce gluten-free?

Yes, Ortega Taco sauce is gluten-free. Even though it does not state anywhere on the bottle that it is gluten-free,  it has no ingredients listed that contain gluten.

Summary

Some Ortega Taco Sauce flavors are vegan-friendly, such as Original Medium, Original hot and Thick & Smooth Original Mild. The three Flavor Craver flavors of Jalapeno Lime, Chipotle, and Taco Ranch are not vegan. They consist of Polysorbate 60 which is mainly created of animal origin. The three sauces mentioned before are not vegetarian friendly, nor halal. It is also gluten-free, no ingredients listed contain gluten.