Are Jolly Rancher Gummies Vegan and Gluten-Free?

If you love candy as I do you might have come across Jolly Rancher candies in various flavors such as hard candy, Rancher Misfits, Very Berry, Jelly Beans and others. But have you ever tried their Gummies in flavors like sour and original? Are they vegan and gluten-free?

Find out what I discovered in this blog post. Keep reading!

About Jolly Rancher Gummies & Their ingredients

After checking the ingredients list used to make Jolly Rancher Gummies, I did a small resume of the commonly used ingredients and include corn syrup, sugar, juice concentrate and natural & artificial flavors. Also they come in various flavors including orange, cherry, green apple, grape, lemon, and watermelon.

Are Jolly Rancher Gummies Vegan?

The answer may vary. Jolly Rancher Gummies are considered vegan by non-strict vegans. But most strict vegans avoid consuming products that do contain sugar since they are often filtered with bone char, so if you’re a strict vegan Jolly Rancher Gummies is not suitable for you.

Are Jolly Rancher Gummies Gluten free?

Jolly Rancher Gummies are not Certified gluten-free even if they don’t contain any gluten ingredients. 

All Jolly Rancher Candies have yet to be evaluated if they are suitable for those who have gluten sensitivity or not. This indirect answer shows that Jolly Rancher Gummies are not considered gluten-free.

Final Thought

Jolly Rancher Gummies are unsuitable for strict vegans since they contain sugar, as they are also not certified gluten-free, which may trigger celiac disease.

Related Posts

DISCLAIMER: SoundVegan, Inc. disclaims all liability and does not advocate the use or abuse of any goods, products, or medications. Although we make every effort to ensure the authenticity of our material, we cannot make any promises. We work hard to give you helpful information so you may choose the best course of action for your lifestyle and health.