Are Haribos Vegan? Fully Explained

Are Haribos Vegan? I get this question quite often and is normal since the Haribo is a sort of Gummy Candy produced by a German company to satiate the thirst fans of sweets lovers. 

So, in this article, I will discuss whether Haribos in the UK & US good options for vegans or not. You will find in detail answers to other related questions such as Is It Vegetarian, Gluten-free & Halal status? So, stick with me in order to get a clear idea!

Are Haribos Vegan? UK & US Detailed

Are UK Haribos Vegan?

The answer is Haribo offer only one vegan option in the UK, according to the Haribo website the flavor that is certified vegan is JELLY BEANS.

All other Haribos Flavors are not vegan since they contain animal by-products which are Gelatin And/or Beeswax. This makes them unsuitable for vegans.

This is a table that will fit your needs If you need a quick answer for UK Haribo.

Haribo UK FlavorsIs It Vegan?Non-vegan Ingredient
GOLDBEARSNOBEESWAX GELATIN
TANGFASTICS NOGELATIN
STARMIXNOBEESWAX GELATIN
SUPERMIXNOBEESWAX GELATIN
GIANT STRAWBSNOBEESWAX
CHAMALLOWSNOGELATIN
BALLA STIXXNOBEESWAX GELATIN
JELLY BABIESNOBEESWAX GELATIN
SOUR SPARKSNOBEESWAX
FRUITILICIOUSNOBEESWAX GELATIN
MONSTERSNOGELATIN
SOUR SKELETONSNOBEESWAX GELATIN
TRICK OR TREATNOBEESWAX GELATIN
TWIN SNAKESNOBEESWAX GELATIN
SODA TWISTNOGELATIN
MEGASTARSNOBEESWAX GELATIN
ZINGFESTNOGELATIN
PONTEFRACT CAKESNOBEESWAX GELATIN
MEGA-ROULETTENOBEESWAX GELATIN
JELLY BEANSYES
FUNNY MIXNOBEESWAX
MILKSHAKESNOGELATIN & BEESWAX & MILK
WINE GUMSNOBEESWAX GELATIN
GIANT TREESNOGELATIN
PUCK PENGUINNOGELATIN & BEESWAX

Are US Haribos Vegan?

There are two vegan options that US Haribo offer: ZING SOUR STREAMERS & ZING SOUR S’GHETTI

All other Haribos Flavors are not vegan since they contain animal by-products which are Gelatin And/or Beeswax. This makes them unsuitable for vegans.

This is a table that will fit your needs If you need a quick answer for US Haribo.

Haribo US FlavorsIs It Vegan?Non-vegan Ingredient
GOLDBEARSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
TWIN SNAKESNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
SOUR GOLDBEARSNOGELATIN
STARMIXNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
HAPPY-COLANOBEESWAX, GELATIN
ZING SOUR STREAMERSYES
HAPPY CHERRIESNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
PEACHESNOGELATIN
ZING SOUR S’GHETTIYES
MEGA-ROULETTENOBEESWAX, GELATIN
WATERMELONNOGELATIN
BERRY CLOUDSNOGELATIN
FUNTASTIC MIXNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
SOUR KICKSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
RAINBOW WORMSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
ALPHABET LETTERSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
BERRIESNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
DINOSAURSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
FROGSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
FRUIT SALADNOGELATIN
GINGER LEMONNOGELATIN
SMURFSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
FIZZY COLANOGELATIN
MINI RAINBOW FROGSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
ROULETTENOBEESWAX, GELATIN
SOUR SMURFSNOGELATIN
ZING SOUR BITESNOGELATIN

Are Haribos Halal?

This Question almost come from US and UK, each country has its own & specific flavors list, which lead us to answer this question in two part one of the US & other of the UK.

Are UK Haribos Halal? Detailed

The answer is YES & NO, Haribos UK offers 4 options that are free from Gelatin & Animal-byproduct components. Which are:

  • GIANT STRAWBS
  • SOUR SPARKS
  • JELLY BEANS
  • FUNNY MIX

So, as a Muslim, you need to have only the UK flavors listed above. Here’s a quick table to master Haribo’s vegan Status.

Haribo UK FlavorsIs It Halal?Haram Ingredient
GOLDBEARSNOGELATIN
TANGFASTICS NOGELATIN
STARMIXNOGELATIN
SUPERMIXNOGELATIN
GIANT STRAWBSYES
CHAMALLOWSNOGELATIN
BALLA STIXXNOGELATIN
JELLY BABIESNOGELATIN
SOUR SPARKSYES
FRUITILICIOUSNOGELATIN
MONSTERSNOGELATIN
SOUR SKELETONSNOGELATIN
TRICK OR TREATNOGELATIN
TWIN SNAKESNOGELATIN
SODA TWISTNOGELATIN
MEGASTARSNOGELATIN
ZINGFESTNOGELATIN
PONTEFRACT CAKESNOGELATIN
MEGA-ROULETTENOGELATIN
JELLY BEANSYES
FUNNY MIXYES
MILKSHAKESNOGELATIN
WINE GUMSNOGELATIN
GIANT TREESNOGELATIN
PUCK PENGUINNOGELATIN

Are US Haribos Halal? Detailed

The answer is that Haribos US Offers 2 halal options that are free from Gelatin & Animal-byproduct components. Which are:

  • ZING SOUR STREAMERS
  • ZING SOUR S’GHETTI

The rest of the flavors contain an animal byproduct which is Gelatin which makes them unsuitable for those who are following the Halal diet & Muslims

Haribo US FlavorsIs It Halal?Haram Ingredient
GOLDBEARSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
TWIN SNAKESNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
SOUR GOLDBEARSNOGELATIN
STARMIXNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
HAPPY-COLANOBEESWAX, GELATIN
ZING SOUR STREAMERSYES
HAPPY CHERRIESNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
PEACHESNOGELATIN
ZING SOUR S’GHETTIYES
MEGA-ROULETTENOBEESWAX, GELATIN
WATERMELONNOGELATIN
BERRY CLOUDSNOGELATIN
FUNTASTIC MIXNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
SOUR KICKSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
RAINBOW WORMSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
ALPHABET LETTERSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
BERRIESNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
DINOSAURSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
FROGSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
FRUIT SALADNOGELATIN
GINGER LEMONNOGELATIN
SMURFSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
FIZZY COLANOGELATIN
MINI RAINBOW FROGSNOBEESWAX, GELATIN
ROULETTENOBEESWAX, GELATIN
SOUR SMURFSNOGELATIN
ZING SOUR BITESNOGELATIN
Company Email Answer

Are Haribos Vegetarian?

There is a difference between US and UK, each county offers vegetarian options differently than the others. So, as we always do. I answer this question in two parts one of the US & other of the UK.

Are US Haribos Vegetarian?

The answer is there are 2 vegan options that US Haribo offer, since they do not contain meat-derived ingredients the flavors that opt for a vegetarian diet are

  • ZING SOUR STREAMERS
  • ZING SOUR S’GHETTI

The rest of the flavors are not vegetarians because they contain an animal by-product which is Gelatin

This is a full table that explains each flavor of Haribos US whether original or not.

Haribo US FlavorsIs It Vegetarian?Non-vegetarian Ingredient
GOLDBEARSNOGELATIN
TWIN SNAKESNOGELATIN
SOUR GOLDBEARSNOGELATIN
STARMIXNOGELATIN
HAPPY-COLANOGELATIN
ZING SOUR STREAMERSYES
HAPPY CHERRIESNOGELATIN
PEACHESNOGELATIN
ZING SOUR S’GHETTIYES
MEGA-ROULETTENOBEESWAX, GELATIN
WATERMELONNOGELATIN
BERRY CLOUDSNOGELATIN
FUNTASTIC MIXNOGELATIN
SOUR KICKSNOGELATIN
RAINBOW WORMSNOGELATIN
ALPHABET LETTERSNOGELATIN
BERRIESNOGELATIN
DINOSAURSNOGELATIN
FROGSNOGELATIN
FRUIT SALADNOGELATIN
GINGER LEMONNOGELATIN
SMURFSNOGELATIN
FIZZY COLANOGELATIN
MINI RAINBOW FROGSNOGELATIN
ROULETTENOGELATIN
SOUR SMURFSNOGELATIN
ZING SOUR BITESNOGELATIN

Are UK Haribos Vegetarian?

The answer is there are 4 vegan options that UK Haribo offer which are

  • JELLY BEANS
  • FUNNY MIX
  • GIANT STRAWBS
  • SOUR SPARKS

The rest of the flavors are not vegetarian because they contain an animal by-product which is Gelatin. Find below the table that explains each UK flavor whether vegan or not.

Haribo UK FlavorsIs It Vegetarian?Non-vegetarian Ingredient
GOLDBEARSNOGELATIN
TANGFASTICS NOGELATIN
STARMIXNOGELATIN
SUPERMIXNOGELATIN
GIANT STRAWBSYES
CHAMALLOWSNOGELATIN
BALLA STIXXNOGELATIN
JELLY BABIESNOGELATIN
SOUR SPARKSYES
FRUITILICIOUSNOGELATIN
MONSTERSNOGELATIN
SOUR SKELETONSNOGELATIN
TRICK OR TREATNOGELATIN
TWIN SNAKESNOGELATIN
SODA TWISTNOGELATIN
MEGASTARSNOGELATIN
ZINGFESTNOGELATIN
PONTEFRACT CAKESNOGELATIN
MEGA-ROULETTENOGELATIN
JELLY BEANSYES
FUNNY MIXYES
MILKSHAKESNOGELATIN
WINE GUMSNOGELATIN
GIANT TREESNOGELATIN
PUCK PENGUINNOGELATIN

Source


Related Posts


DISCLAIMER: SoundVegan, Inc. disclaims all liability and does not advocate the use or abuse of any goods, products, or medications. Although we make every effort to assure the authenticity of our material, we cannot make any promises. We work hard to give you helpful information so you may choose the best course of action for your lifestyle and health.