Are Grape Nuts Flakes Vegan?

Are Grape Nuts Flakes Vegan? If you’re looking for a quick answer Grape Nuts Flakes may not be vegan. since it seems to contain some derived animal ingredients. For more detail keep reading!

I get this question quite often because Grape Nuts Flakes is well-known. If you’re not vegan, you might find this question compelling for a brief moment. But as a part of the vegan society is mandatory to find an answer to this question Grape Nuts Flakes is it vegan?

In this article, I will examine Grape Nuts Flakes, and I will answer other related questions. Let’s start by listing the ingredients.

Grape Nuts Flakes Ingredients

According to their website Grape Nuts Flakes are made with the following ingredients:

Are Grape Nuts Flakes Vegan? Why?

Are Grape Nuts Flakes Vegan? The answer is NO, Grape Nuts Flakes is not vegan since it contains derived-animal ingredients which are vitamin B12 & Vitamin D3.

Vitamin B12 & D3 are sourced from animals directly, which means that are strict animal components (not allowed on a vegan diet).

Are Grape Nuts Flakes Gluten-Free?

Grape Nuts Flakes contain Whole Grain Wheat Flour & Malted Barley Flour as the main ingredients (check above), which means that is based on gluten So, this cereal “Grape Nuts Flakes” is unsuitable for those allergic to gluten.


Related Posts

DISCLAIMER: SoundVegan, Inc. disclaims all liability and does not advocate the use or abuse of any goods, products, or medications. Although we make every effort to assure the authenticity of our material, we cannot make any promises. We work hard to give you useful information so you may choose the best course of action for your lifestyle and health.