Are Drumsticks Vegan? Fully Explained!

Are Drumsticks Vegan? I get quite often this question since Drumstick is a brand that has a lot of candy mixtures, and is one of the popular ones that made the best Lollies, Chew, Squashies, and Chocolate.

This essay demonstrates the truth of Drumstick Products whether are vegan or not. further, I will discuss in detail other related questions besides Gluten-free, Vegetarian & Halal status

Without further ado let’s kick the start by listing Drumsticks varieties, Drumsticks it has three 5 varieties and each variety contains a considerable flavors list, the varieties are:

After listing the Varieties, I would like to list the ingredients since Drumsticks has a lot of flavors, I will answer directly to avoid making this article long.

So, the answer will be easy in the next paragraph you will find the explanation that you were waiting for, keep reading

Table of Contents

Are Drumsticks Vegan? Explained

Is Drumstick Vegan? The answer is there are two options that are certified vegan friendly which are Drumstick Chews & Drumstick CHOOS since they don’t contain any derived animal ingredients. Drumstick Lollies, Drumstick Squashies and Drumstick Chocolate are not vegan since they contain gelatin & Milk

If you need a Quick answer this table will fit your needs:

Varieties & FlavorsIs It Vegan?Non-vegan Ingredient
DRUMSTICK LOLLIESNOGelatin
DRUMSTICK CHOOSYES
DRUMSTICK SQUASHIESNOGelatin
DRUMSTICK CHEWSYES
DRUMSTICK CHOCOLATENOMILK

Are Drumsticks Halal?

The answer is YES, except for DRUMSTICK SQUASHIES which is not Halal, According to the Swizzels website Drumstick Lollies, CHOOS, Squashies, and Chews Chocolate are certified halal since they don’t have any Haram ingredient.

So, as a Muslim Feel free to have the halal varieties listed above. Here’s a quick table to not get confused:

Varieties & FlavorsIs It Halal?Non-Halal Ingredient
DRUMSTICK LOLLIESYES
DRUMSTICK CHOOSYES
DRUMSTICK SQUASHIESNOGelatin
DRUMSTICK CHEWSYES
DRUMSTICK CHOCOLATEYES

Are Drumsticks Gluten Free?

Drumstick Lollies, Chews, CHOOS, and Squashies are gluten-free and certified by the company itself. it is free from any kind of gluten. This means that can serve people allergic to gluten since is gluten-free

Also are made in facilities that don’t handle gluten. which makes Lollies, Chews, CHOOS, and Squashies far to cross-contaminate the gluten. So, they are suitable & safe for a gluten-free diet.

The only flavor that does not fit a gluten-free diet is DRUMSTICK CHOCOLATE just try to avoid it.

Here’s another quick table to not get confused about gluten-free status.

Varieties & FlavorsIs It Gluten Free?
DRUMSTICK LOLLIESYES
DRUMSTICK CHOOSYES
DRUMSTICK SQUASHIESYES
DRUMSTICK CHEWSYES
DRUMSTICK CHOCOLATENO

Are Drumsticks Vegetarian?

Drumstick LOLLIES & SQUASHIES are not vegetarian since they contain Gelatin (meat by-products) those varieties are not suitable for vegetarians.

Drumstick CHOOS, CHEWS, and Chocolate are vegetarians friendly since they don’t consist of any meat by-product. Which makes them suitable for vegetarians.

Here’s another quick table to not get confused about the vegetarian status

Varieties & FlavorsIs It Vegetarian?Non-vegetarian Ingredient
DRUMSTICK LOLLIESNOGelatin Pork & Pigs
DRUMSTICK CHOOSYES
DRUMSTICK SQUASHIESNOGelatin Pork & Pigs
DRUMSTICK CHEWSYES
DRUMSTICK CHOCOLATEYES

Sources


Related Posts


DISCLAIMER: SoundVegan, Inc. disclaims all liability and does not advocate the use or abuse of any goods, products, or medications. Although we make every effort to assure the authenticity of our material, we cannot make any promises. We work hard to give you helpful information so you may choose the best course of action for your lifestyle and health.

Leave a Comment