Are Drumstick Squashies Vegan? Are Squashies Vegan – Fully Explained!

Are Drumstick Squashies Vegan? Are Squashies Vegan? I get quite often this questions since Drumstick Squashies is one of the popular brands of candy that have a really punchy, fruity flavor which is stunning and they do taste like the Drumstick lollies

The Drumstick Squashies come in different Flavors which are Original, Sour Cherry and Apple, Bubblegum, Rhubarb & Custard, Minions  Banana & Blueberry.

In this article, I will give a full explanation of Drumstick Squashies, which will help you to determine whether is vegan or not.

So, Let’s Start by listing the ingredients of Drumstick Squashies.

Drumstick Squashies Ingredients:

According to the Swizzels website Drumstick Squashies Original is made of the following ingredients:

  • Glucose Syrup
  • Sugar
  • Gelatin
  • Modified Starch
  • Citric Acid
  • Trisodium Citrate
  • Apple Pulp
  • Vegetable Oils (palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut)
  • Carnauba wax
  • Anthocyanin

Are Drumstick Squashies Vegan? Explained

Are Drumstick Squashies Vegan? The answer is NO. Drumstick Squashies are not Vegan since they contain Gelatin which is a protein derived from boiling skin generally sourced from cows or pigs.

As known vegans cannot consume any derived animal ingredients which makes Drumstick Squashies unsuitable for vegans.

Are Drumstick Squashies Halal?

The answer is NO, Drumstick Squashies are not certified halal since they contain a derived animal ingredient Gelatin. Almost Gelatin is derived from the skin of Pigs.

Therefore, Swizzles company doesn’t certify Drumstick Squashies as halal products. So, it’s unsuitable for Muslims or for a halal diet.

Are Drumstick Squashies Gluten-Free?

All Flavors of Drumstick Squashies are certified gluten-free, the swizzles company confirmed that doesn’t contain any type of gluten.

Also made in a gluten-free facility. which makes Drumstick Squashies suitable & safe for persons allergic to gluten.

Are Drumstick Squashies Vegetarian?

Drumstick Squashies Contain Gelatin that is come from Pigs, As we all know vegetarians can’t consume any meat by-product which makes Drumstick Squashies unsuitable for vegetarians.

Summary

Indeed, Drumstick Squashies are not vegan, not vegetarian, not Halal, and Gluten-free.


Sources


Related Posts


DISCLAIMER: SoundVegan, Inc. disclaims all liability and does not advocate the use or abuse of any goods, products, or medications. Although we make every effort to assure the authenticity of our material, we cannot make any promises. We work hard to give you helpful information so you may choose the best course of action for your lifestyle and health.