Are Camel Balls Vegan?

What are camel balls? Camel Balls are sour bubble gum manufactured by Fini Sweets. Not only they are extra sour, but also liquid-filled center gum and gluten-free. Fini Sweets has other gum flavors, including Boom Vampire Gum, Watermelon Bubblegum, and Burger Gum. But are camel balls vegan and vegetarian? Are camel balls halal?

You are probably wondering if your favorite gum flavor Camel Balls are vegan and if it’s safe to consume. In this article, I will be highlighting if Camel Balls and other Fini flavors are vegan, vegetarian, or halal.

Camel Balls are not vegan-friendly and not vegetarian.

Are Camel Balls Vegan Friendly? Can Vegans Eat Camel Balls? No, Camel Balls are not vegan, not vegetarian, and Gluten free They consist of Humectant E422 also known as glycerin, which is made from animal fat, and also color E120 or cochineal, which is deprived of bugs to give a shade ranging from pink to purple. So, vegans cannot consume Camel balls.

What are Camel Balls’ ingredients?

Camel Ball ingredients consist of: sugar, glucose syrup, gum base (SOYBEAN Lecithin), flavorings, acids (lactic acid E270, malic acid E296), humectant (E422 glycerin), acidity Regulator (E325 sodium lactate), anti-caking agent (E553b talcum powder) glazing agents (E901 beeswax, E903 carnauba wax, vegetable oil (Palm, Coconut)), colors (E120 cochineal, E150d caramel color). also contains soya.[1]

What are the other Fini Gum flavors?

Apart from Camel Balls Fini has other flavors, Boom Vampire Gum, Watermelon Bubblegum, and Burger Gum.

No, Boom Vampire Gum, Watermelon Bubblegum, and Burger Gum are not vegan friendly. Some may even contain milk.

Boom Vampire Gum is a gluten-free hard candy with a filling of liquid bubble gum and dazzling tongue color.

Sugar, glucose syrup, chewing gum (Sugar, glucose syrup, gum base (SOYBEAN Lecithin), flavorings, humectant (E422 glycerin)), acids (E330 monohydrate citric acid, E296 malic acid), flavorings, emulsifier (E471 mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), color (E471 mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids) (E133).

Watermelon Bubblegum has a lovely watermelon flavor. It has gluten-free candies in the center for a flavor boost.

Sugar, glucose syrup, gum base (Soybean, Lecithin), flavorings, E296 malic acid, humectant: E422 glycerin, glazing agents: E901 beeswax, E903 carnauba wax, vegetable oil (Palm, Coconut), colors: E100, E120, E133, E153

Burger Gum is fantastic burger-shaped bubblegum with a strawberry-flavored liquid center. Gluten is present in this product.

Sugar, glucose syrup, gum base (Soybean, Lecithin), flavorings, acids: E270 lactic acid, E296 malic acid, humectant: E422 glycerin, acidity regulator: E325 sodium lactate, glazing agents: E901 beeswax, E903 carnauba wax, vegetable oil (Palm, Coconut), colors: E120, E160c, E171. Gluten, soy lecithin, milk, and nuts may be present in trace amounts.

Are camel balls vegetarian?

No, Camel Balls are not vegetarian-friendly. The use of glycerin, which is from animal origin, animal fat to be specific. make Camel Balls, Boom Vampire Gum, Watermelon Bubblegum, and Burger Gum not vegetarian.

Are camel balls halal?

No, Camel Balls’ gum is not halal, nor is Boom Vampire Gum, Watermelon Bubblegum, and Burger Gum. The E422 glycerin is made from animal fat, plus the vampire flavor contains emulsifier E471 which is haram (pork source). As to what animal glycerin is extracted from it is not stated, but it does not state it isn’t from pork. So better avoid the suspicions and be safe.

Is Camel Balls gluten-free?

Yes, Camel Balls are gluten-free, as none of the ingredients used contain gluten.

Summary

Camel Balls contain humectant E422, also known as glycerin, which is made from animal fat. which makes them not vegan-friendly, not vegetarian, not a pescatarian, and not halal. but are gluten-free, FODMAP, egg-free, fish-free, wheat-free,

If you have any kind of other questions About are camel balls vegan or any other misunderstood don’t hesitate to contact Me 🙂