Are Breaktime Ginger Cookies Vegan?

Are Cookies Vegan? as you may have heard that? But what about Breaktime Ginger Cookies? Although Breaktime Ginger contains Questionable ingredients, they do seem to contain Derived animal components, which makes them probably non-vegan. So, let’s find out

Are Breaktime Ginger Cookies Vegan? I get quite often this question. Since this cookie is largely known, if you are following a certain diet you may need to answer for is vegan?

What is Breaktime Ginger? Since 1889, Dare has been a family-run, Canadian business we’ve developed some of the most popular brands in the nation throughout our long history, including Breton crackers, Melba Toast, REAL FRUIT gummies, Bear Paws cookies, and more. Their head office in the same location for 132 years, but we have firmly established our roots elsewhere. Dare is a major employer in Canada, with over 1400 workers across nine manufacturing facilities.

Breaktime Ginger Cookies are made of WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, SUGAR, VEGETABLE PALM AND CANOLA OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID TO PROTECT FLAVOR, MOLASSES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEY (A MILK INGREDIENT), GINGER, COLOR (CONTAINING CARAMEL), LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Are Breaktime Ginger Cookies Vegan? The answer is NO, all flavors of Breaktime Ginger Cookies are made using some animal-derived ingredients, such as Milk and Whey (Non-vegan ingredients). Which makes them unsuitable for vegans, concerned flavors are Chocolate Chip, Coconut, Ginger, and Oatmeal.


Source:


Related Posts


DISCLAIMER: SoundVegan, Inc. disclaims all liability and does not advocate the use or abuse of any goods, products, and medications. Although we make every effort to assure the authenticity of our material, we cannot make any promises. We work hard to give you useful information so you may choose the best course of action for your lifestyle and health.